Privacy and Cookie Information:
This website uses cookies for tracking visitor behavior, for linking to social media icons and displaying videos. More information on how we deal with your privacy, please check our Privacy & Cookies statement.
Please remember that if you do choose to disable cookies, you may find that certain sections of our website do not work properly.

Allow cookies

MyAdvantech Registration

MyAdvantech is a personalized portal for Advantech customers. By becoming an Advantech member, you can receive latest product news, webinar invitations and special eStore offers.

Sign up today to get 24/7 quick access to your account information.

ADAM-6521S
4FE+1FE SC Single-mode Unmanaged Ethernet Switch, Flexible mounting

  • Provides 4 x 10/100 Mbps Ethernet ports with RJ-45 connector and 1 x 100 Mbps multi/single-mode fiber port with SC connector
  • Supports full/half duplex flow control
  • Supports MDI/MDI-X auto crossover
  • Provides broadcast storm protection
  • Embedded with a switch controller, supports auto-negotiation
  • Embedded with the memory buffer, supports store-and-forward transmission
  • Support +10 ~ 30 VDC voltage and provides surge protection 3000 VDC for power line
  • Provides flexible mountings: DIN-rail, panel, piggyback
  • Supports operating temperature: -10 ~ 65°C
ADAM-652S1 is an industrial-grade Ethernet switch and single-mode fiber converter. It is designed to help extend an Ethernet network up to 15 km through areas with electrical noise interference. ADAM-6521 has one fiber optic and four RJ-45 ports. With single-mode fiber transmission, you can prevent noise interference and achieve transmission distances up to 15 km. Thus, ADAM-6521S is especially suitable for industrial environments with long-distance Ethernet networking needs, e.g. warehouses, transportation, environmental monitoring, and many more.

Product Specifications Download Spec

  • Part Number
  • Details
Product Category
  • Unmanaged
General (X)
  • Certifications
  • Ethernet Connectors
  • Mounting
Interface (...)
  • Ports Number
I/O (X)
  • Transmission Distance
  • Transmission Speed
Power Supply (X)
  • Power Input
  • Power Connector
Operating System (X)
  • Temperature (Operating)

Product Category

  • Unmanaged

    ADAM-6521S-AE Yes

General (X)

  • Certifications

    ADAM-6521S-AE CE, FCC, UL/cUL 60950-1
  • Ethernet Connectors

    ADAM-6521S-AE 4 x RJ-45 + 1 x SC type fiber connector
  • Mounting

    ADAM-6521S-AE DIN 35 rail, Wall, Stack

Interface (...)

  • Ports Number

    ADAM-6521S-AE 5

I/O (X)

  • Transmission Distance

    ADAM-6521S-AE Ethernet up to 100 m, Fiber up to 15 km
  • Transmission Speed

    ADAM-6521S-AE UP to 100 Mbps

Power Supply (X)

  • Power Input

    ADAM-6521S-AE 1 x Unregulated 10 ~ 30 VDC
  • Power Connector

    ADAM-6521S-AE 2-pin removable screw terminal

Operating System (X)

  • Temperature (Operating)

    ADAM-6521S-AE -10 ~ 70°C (14 ~ 158°F) I21 Stack: -10~ 60°C (-40 ~ 140°F)

Related Materials

Contact Advantech

Automation (Toll-Free)

00800-2426-8080

Embedded (Toll-Free)

00800-2426-8081

Contact Advantech